Meriden United Methodist Church
Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Sharing God's Love in Our Community and the World!

Leaders

Church Office - 785-484-2224

Church Council

1       Chair – Mark Lamb (2019)  

2       __________________________ - (Recording Secretary)                     

3       Lay Leader – Margie Payne (2019)

4       Financial Secretary - Susan Welborn

5       Membership Secretary - Janette Anguish

6       GPAC Lay Delegate – Pam Farrant (2017)

          Alternate Delegate - Nicole Welborn – (2018)

7       Finance Chair (Church Treasurer) - Steve Vetsch (2019)                     

8       Staff-Parish Chair - _______________________ (2019)                     

9       Trustees Chair - _______________________ (2017) (elected by trustees in January)

10    Education - Pat Welborn (2018)

11    Outreach Missions co-chairs - Steve Kruse & Don Schaefer (2017)

12    Evangelism & Invitation - Camille Sutton (2018)

13    Hospitality, Fellowship & Welcome – Nicole Welborn (2019)

14    Worship co-chairs - Marc Welsh & Derek Helton (2019)                     

15    Green Team - Margie Payne

16    President United Methodist Women – Camille Sutton

17    Pastor - Ken Parker  

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

1       Shayna Holman (2017)               

2       Perry Kessler (2017)                 

3       Mark Lamb (2017)

4       William Dean (2018)    

5       Josh Skahan (2018)    

6       Pam Pollom (2018)    

7       Mitch Wulfekoetter (2019)

8       Max Scott (2019)                     

9       John George (2019)                                 

10    Margie Payne (2019) - Lay Leader 

11    Nicole Welborn or Pam Farrant - GPAC Delegate 

 

Trustees

1       Kris Tuck (2019)                     

2       Judy George (2019)                     

3       Trent Holman (2017)                

4       Larry Bowser (2017)                  

5       Derek Orndorff (2017)

6       John Welborn (2018)     

7       Joyce Fleeker (2018)     

8       Jan Shenk (2018)     

9       Bryce Farrant (2018)

 

Finance Committee 

 

 

 

1       Steve Vetsch – Chairperson/Treasurer (2019)                     

 

 

 

2       John Hamon (2017)

 

3       Elisa Mullins (2018)                              

4       Mark Lamb - Church Council Chair (2019)                     

5       Pam Farrant - Audit

6       Margie Payne – Memorials Treasurer                         

7       Susan Welborn - Financial Secretary

8       Janette Anguish – Bookkeeper                                

9       Margie Payne - Lay Leader (2019)                      

10    _______________________ - SPRC Chair (2019)                     

11    _______________________ - Trustees Chair 

 

Nominations & Lay Leadership

 

 

 

1       Ken Parker - Chairperson

 

 

 

2       Pat Welborn - (2016) - Lay Leader  

 

3       Doug Sidener (2019)                                        

4       Kylee Skahan (2019)                          

5       _______________________ (2019)                     

6       _______________________ (2018)                                

7       Karolyn Conaway (2018)    

8       Marc Welsh (2018)

9       Nancy Lord (2017)                     

10    Bruce Fleeker (2017)                   

11    Judy George (2017)   

Christian Education

 

 

 

1       Pat Welborn (2018) Chairperson SS Supt. 

 

 

 

2       Sharon Monhollon - Sunday School Recording Secretary

 

3       Corey Payne – Vacation Bible School

4        _______________________                             

5       Members of the Committee - Sunday School & Nursery Teachers  

 

Missions & Outreach

 

 

 

1       Steve Kruse – Co-chairperson (2017)

 

 

 

2       Don Schaefer – Co-chairperson 2017 - Disaster Response

 

3       Charisse Powell       

4       Alice Bowser   

5       Jenny Lamb              

6       Bob Sutton

7       Tracie Welsh

8       Janette Anguish – Emergency Assist

9       Karolyn Conaway – God’s Storehouse   

 

Evangelism & Invitation

 

 

 

1       Camille Sutton - Chairperson (2018)

 

 

 

2       Jeanne Kessler

 

3       Perry Kessler                             

4       Donna Zwygart

5       Lynn Zwygart   

 

Hospitality, Fellowship & Welcome

 

 

1       Nicole Welborn

2       Jenny Lloyd

3       McKenzie Greene         

4       __________________

5       __________________                    

 

Worship Committee

1       Marc Welsh – Co-Chairperson (2019)

2       Derek Helton – Co-Chairperson (2019)                           

3       Pat Welborn 

4       Nancy Lord                                

5       Kristina Orndorff                      

6       Clayton Williams

7       Margie Payne – Greeters & Liturgists

8       Marjorie McClurg - Communion                  

9       Melissa Hewitt - Communion

10    Marybeth Bramlett – Worship Service

 

Memorial Committee

1       Pat Welborn - Chairperson

2       Max Scott       

3       John Corum      

4       Margie Payne

Scholarship Committee

1       Clayton Williams - Chairperson                

2       John Hamon                       

3       Marilyn Overstreet

 

Church History

1       Marjorie McClurg - Chairperson

2       Susan Welborn

 

Green Team

 

 

 

1       Margie Payne - Chairperson

 

 

 

2       Joyce Hazelton                    

 

3       Pam Farrant                                  

4       Alice Bowser                                  

5       Larry Bowser

6       Grace Jolly